News Match Info Club Info Players Social Juniors

Latest Junior News

 

Congratulations to Sunbury United Yellow who are Under 15 South Premiers for Season 2016/17

Milo In2Cricket is about to start for another season.  For details please click here

 

Junior Presentation Night

The junior presentation night will be held on Monday, 13th April, 2015 commencing at 6:00 pm at the bottom rooms at Langama Park. Sausages and drinks will be available prior to trophies being awarded.

Wednesday, 6th August, 2014

MILO IN2CRICKET REGISTRATION
Date:  Wednesday 8th October
Time:  4.30pm - 6.00pm
Venue:  McDonalds Sunbury - 7/11 Horne Street, Sunbury
Cost:  $70.00 per child
Registration fee includes 10 weeks program, Milo in2CRICKET participant pack (cricket bag, bat, ball, hat, shirt & drink bottle) and family BBQ at the conclusion of the program.

All Milo in2CRICKET participants who register on the 8th October, will receive a McDonald's Happy Meal voucher.
 
Milo in2CRICKET registrations can also be made online via the My Cricket website:
https://in2reg.cricket.com.au/pages/noauth/olregstart.aspx?entityid=868&sslredirect=1&mode=1

 

Wednesday, 30th July, 2014

The 2014/2015 Cricket season is nearly upon us.


Our Junior Registration Day will be held on:


Date: Wednesday 13th August
Time: 5 - 6.30 pm...
Venue: McDonalds, Horne St, Sunbury

Cost:

Under 11's $60 per child

Under 12's and Under 14's $80 or $60 per child for more than one child in a family

Under 16's $100 or $80 per child for more than one child in a family

*Registration fees include a match day shirt and cap

All junior players who register on the 13th August will receive a McDonalds cheeseburger meal voucher.


If you have any questions, please feel free to message Jody Riley on the SUCC Junior FB page, or call Jody on 0487959408.

 

 

 

Congratulations to the Under 12 team who have ended the season as Premiers under the guidance of coach

Brenton Pendlebury.

Thanks also to Under 14 coaches

Rob Hyatt and Mark Viola for their untiring efforts during the season.

 

Sunbury United Cricket Club's MILO in2CRICKET program is over for another year.  Special thanks to Bianca & Peter Jaeger for the program this year, and also many thanks to all of the senior players who assisted during the season.

 

Milo photos available here.

 

Sunbury United Cricket Club's MILO in2CRICKET program offers children 5 to 10 years the opportunity to kick start their cricket career, learn lots of new cricket skills like batting, bowling, catching and throwing, as well as social skills allowing them to make new friends and most importantly – HAVE FUN!!


2013Milo

 

22nd February, 2014

Under 12 Round 12 summary

The Under 12 boys continued on their winning way.

Under 14 Round 8 summary

Under 14 East dismiss Lancefield and have the chance for a late season win.

Under 14 West dismissed Riddell and will begin the run chase next week.

15th February, 2014

Under 12 Round 11 summary

The Under 12 boys had an easy win over Gisborne Warriors to reclaim top spot. Clint Overall took a double hat trick.

Under 14 Round 7 summary

Under 14 East not available

Under 14 West have a comfortable win over Rupertswood Gold.

8th February, 2014

Under 12 Round 10 summary

The Under 12 boys lose a close game to Gisborne Fire

.

Under 14 Round 7 summary

Under 14 East have a big chase against Macedon.

Under 14 West have runs on the board at Rupo.

 

14th December, 2013

Under 12 Round 8 summary

The Under 12 boys made i 8 from 8 with a comfortable win over East Sunbury.

Under 14 Round 5 summary

Under 14 East lwent down by 6 runs against Woodend.

Under 14 West lost a close fought tussle against Sunbury.

30th November, 2013

Under 12 Round 6 summary

The Under 12 boys had another good win over local rival Sunbury.

Under 14 Round 4 summary

Under 14 East lost a close encounter against Romsey.

Under 14 West are celebrating their 1st win of the season.

 

23rd November, 2013

Under 12 Round 5 summary

The Under 12 boys continued on their winning ways with an excellent win over Riddell at Clarkefield.

Under 14 Round 4 summary

Under 14 East have work to do on Day 2 to restrict the runs.

Under 14 West performed well with the bat on Day 1 against East Sunbury at Royal Bulla

 

16th November, 2013

Under 12 Round 4 summary

Another good performance by the boys with an exciting 2nd last ball win - a good team effort

Under 14 Round 3 summary

Under 14 East were defeated by a strong Gisborne side

Under 14 West went down in a close fought affair against Marsh

 

25th March, 2013

The junior presentation evening was held on Monday, 25th March, 2013 at Langama Park.  Under 12 & Under 14 awards were presented at this event, with the Under 16 awards being part of the Senior presentation on 6th April. 

The Presentation evening commenced with a BBQ and drinks at 5:30 PM followed by presentation of awards at 6:00 PM.

There was a large crowd of parents and senior players to support the children, as the various awards were presented.

Photos of the event can be seen here.

Junior Award Winners

Under 12 Gold

Batting - Brock Landt - 70.50

Bowling - Mitchell Johnston - 3.57

Coaches Award - Connor Gills

Most Determined - Ethan Fisher

Most Improved - Cooper Boyes

Under 12 Black

Batting - Jordan Tentonello - 57.00

Bowling - Liam Farquhar - 5.27

Coaches Award - Ethan Christie

Most Determined - Zach Ploog

Most Improved - Brett Marin

Under 14

Batting - Harrison Knott - 33.00

Bowling - Tim Attard - 16.75

Coaches Award - Austin Young

Most Determined - James Brown

Most Improved - Nicholas Roberts

Under 14 Champion - Tim Attard

Participation medals were also awarded to all players.

 

24th March, 2013

Under 16 summary

Grand Final

United went down in a close fought batle against Rupertswood Blue.

2nd March, 2013

Under 16 summary

Round 8

United topple Marsh with penalty runs

Under 14 summary

Round 8

United fought hard against a strong Gisborne side and they should be proud of their season.

Under 12 summary

Round 12

Black

United had an easy victory over Kyneton to complete a successful year.

Gold

United have a comfortable win over East Sunbury to complete a successful year.

23rd February, 2013

Under 16 summary

Round 8

United to chase 160 against Marsh

Under 14 summary

Round 8

United perform well with only 9 players with Tim Attard the star of the innings against Marsh.

Under 12 summary

Round 12

Black

United have comfortable win over Wallan Black.

Gold

United have an easy win over Gisborne Warriors.

 

16th February, 2013

Under 16 summary

Round 7

United too strong for local rival Sunbury

Under 14 summary

Round 7

With only 8 players we battled hard against a very strong East Sunbury.

Under 12 summary

Round 10

Black

United returned to the winning list with a comvincing win over Woodend

Gold

United had a comfortable win over Bacchus Marsh Blue

2nd February, 2013

Under 16 summary

Round 6

A good start to the new year with a comfortable win over Bacchus Marsh Blue.

Under 14 summary

Round 6

With only 8 players we battled hard but went down to Sunbury.

Under 12 summary

Round 9

Black

United had a comfortable win over Wallan White

Gold

United had a 30 run win over Rupo

 

15th December, 2012

Under 16 summary

Round 5

Only Tyson James and Paul Attard troubled the scorers as United lost comfortably.

Under 14 summary

Round 5

Harrison Knott and James Brown were the mainstays as United went down to Rupo.

Under 12 summary

Round 7

Black

United had a 20 run win in a good team effort

Gold

United had a close fought tussle against Gisporne Fire

Round 8

Black

United won comfortably against Romsey

Gold

United won a close match against Gisborne Comets

2nd December , 2012

Under 16 summary

Round 4

Cam McRorie led the way with the bat to steer the boys to a good win.

Under 14 summary

Round 4

A good score on the board wasn't enough to hold on in a close fought match.

Under 12 summary

Round 6

Black

United had a comfortable win against Lancefield.

Gold

Riddell proved too strong for our boys.

24th November, 2012

Under 16 summary

Round 4

A tight bowling performance against Sunbury Blue gives our boys an achievable target. Best of the bowlers was Paul Attard despite being attacked by the ball and spending some time on the sidelines.

Under 14 summary

Round 4

With their best performance with the bat for the season, the boys now have something to defend.

Under 12 summary

Round 5

Black

United had a good tussle against Macedon with Jordan Tentonello and Brett Martin the best performers.

Gold

A tough game against local rival Sunbury saw the boys just fall short.

 

10th November, 2012

Under 16 summary

Round 3

United perfomed well to hold Romsey to a moderate score. Best of the bowlers were Paul Attard and Kyle Wallace.

Under 14 summary

Round 3

The match against Gisborne shows that the boys are continuing to learn as a team with 5 players taking wickets.

Under 12 summary

Round 3

Black

United had a comfortable win over Wallan in a good team effort.

Gold

With only 9 players, United had a close win over Gisborne.

27th October, 2012

Under 16 summary

Round 2

United proved too strong for East Sunbury with wickets shared around.

Under 14 summary

As Marsh couldn't field a side on day 1, the association decreed that we won on forfeit.  A 1 day game was still played on day 2.

Under 12 summary

Round 2

Black

Result unknown

Gold

Match against Marsh was abandoned due to wet weather

 

Milo in2CRICKET Registration

Sunbury United Cricket Club's MILO in2CRICKET program offers children 5 to 10 years the opportunity to kick start their cricket career, learn lots of new cricket skills like batting, bowling, catching and throwing, as well as social skills allowing them to make new friends and most importantly – HAVE FUN!!

Ensure your child doesn't miss out for season 2012/13- for further details click the in2Cricket logo below or click here.


Additional details can also be found on the Milo in2Cricket page by clicking here.

 

20th October, 2012

Under 16 summary

Round 2

Although off to a slow start, the middle order consolidated to finish with a competitive score.

Under 14 summary

Round 2

As Marsh was short of players, a 1 day game will be played next week.

Under 12 summary

Round 1

Black

They were competitive with runs but lost a few too many wickets.  Early days yet and improvement will come.

Gold

A good balance with bat and ball ensured a comfortable win.

13th October, 2012

Under 16 summary

Round 1

A good start to the season with a solid win over Gisborne

Under 14 summary

Round 1

It was struggletime against a powerful Gisborne team

 

29th March, 2012

Presentation Night

A successful junior presentation evening for the Under 12 & Under 16 teams was held on the forecourt of the Sporting Club on Thursday, 29th March, 2012.  There was a sausage sizzle at 5:30 PM and award presentations commenced at 6:00 PM.  Award winners and photos will be available in the near future.

Award winners were as follows:

Under 16 Black:

Batting - Josh Lanyon 62.00

Bowling - Corey Woolley 11.10

Coaches Award - Daniel Blyth

Most Improved - Michael Furnell

Most Determined - Jacob Hyatt

Under 16 Gold:

Batting - Roarke Smith 32.00

Bowling - Roarke Smith 15.73

Coaches Award - Leigh Shields

Most Improved - Kylan Ridings

Most Determined - Jason Roberts

Under 16 Champion - Roarke Smith

Under 12:

Batting - Jordan Tentonello 34.33

Bowling - Aaron Knott 11.43

Coaches Award - Brett Martin

Most Improved - Lachlan Betts

Most Determined - Tim Attard

The Under 16 Champion points can be viewed here.

For Under 16 Black Batting averages, click here.

For Under 16 Black Bowling averages, click here.

For Under 16 Gold Batting averages, click here.

For Under 16 Gold Bowling averages, click here.

 

18th March, 2012

Under 16 summary

Semi Final

Black were lucky to be included in the semi final, and gave it their best shot.  With only 9 players available, they fell short of defeating Rupertswood Blue.

6th March, 2012

Presentation Night

The presentation of Under 12 & Under 16 awards will be held on the forecourt of the Sporting Club on Thursday, 29th March, 2012.  There will be a sausage sizzle at 5:30 PM and award presentations will commence at 6:00 PM.

3rd March, 2012

Under 16 summary

Round 8

Black got a start but had to abandon play after 28 overs due to inclement weather.

Under 12 summary

Round 14

The final game of the season ended up being washed out.

 

27th February, 2012

Milo's a winner!

Sunbury United Cricket Club's Milo In2Cricket program was this week awarded the honour of being the number 1 Milo In2Cricket centre in Victoria. A video montage of our Milo Cricket Centre was entered into Cricket Australia's best Milo Cricket Centre Competition, an outstanding result for the club.

As a result, our Milo In2Cricket Centre co-ordinator, Bianca Richards, attended the prestigious Allan Border Medal.

Although we didn't win the national award, there were many compliments on the quality of our video.  We should all be very proud of people like Bianca, who puts so much time and effort into organising the Milo In2Cricket sessions.

Click this link to watch the video

10th December, 2011

Under 16 summary

Round 5

Black fell in a hole as they were bundled out cheaply.

Yellow collapse after a promising start.

Under 12 summary

Round 8

A comfortable win against Rupo.

3rd December, 2011

Under 16 summary

Wet weather intervenes

Round 4

After Day 1 was washed out, both sides played a 1 day game against Rupertswood sides, and both United sides were narrowly defeated.

Under 12 summary

Round 7

At last a chance to play cricket again, and the boys were able to scramble to a 10 run win.

26th November, 2011

Under 16 summary

Wet weather intervenes

Round 3

In a game where both United sides were playing each other, day 2 was washed out.  It is hoped to complete the game at a later date.

Round 4

Day 1 washed out

Under 12 summary

Round 4

A good win against local rival East Sunbury, with Tim Attard and Jordan Tentonello showing good all round performances.

Round 5

Washed out.

Round 6

Bye

5th November , 2011

Round 3 Summary

Close matches the order of the day

Under 12 lost a close encounter against Sunbury.

Under 16 Black

With only 10 players, the black side went down to a very strong Gisborne side.

Under 16 Yellow

With only 9 players, the yellow side lost their encounter against Wallan on the last ball of the day.

1st October, 2011

Any new players who haven't registered or wish to join the club are encouraged to contact the Secretary or ring the relevant age group coach.

 

Under 12 - Harry Young 0407839084

Under 16 Black - Jesse James 0419336923

Under 16 Yellow - Alan McRorie 0438511167

 

31st August, 2011

A successful junior registration night for season 2011/12 was held for all junior grades at McDonalds Sunbury on Wednesday 31st August.

As a result we will be fielding 1 Under 12 side and 2 Under 16 sides.  Unfortunately there are not enough players available to field an Under 14 side.

6th April, 2011

Junior Presentation Night

A successful presentation night was held at Langama Park where players enjoyed a sausage sizzle and drinks on a mild April night, before the presentation of trophies and medallions.  Photos of the event can be seen here.

20th March, 2011

Grand Final summary

Under 14

Kyneton proved too strong on the day, but it certainly doesn't help when you have to bat with only 9 players due to a couple of unfortunate accidents.

All of the boys should be congratulated on their performances, and should relish the fact that they played in a grand final.  They can be few and far between, and the fact that they were good enough to make one is a feather in their cap.

 

13th March, 2011

Semi Final summary

Under 16 Gold

Gold wwent down to Bacchus Marsh in a game where wickets were hard to come by for both sides.

Under 14

An impresssive win against top side Romsey will give the players confidence for next weeks Grand Final against Kyneton.

Presentation Night

The junior presentation night will be held on Wednesday, 6th April, 2011 at the bottom cricket rooms at Langama from 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm.

The presentations will include Under 16, Under 14 and Under 12 teams.

A free sausuage sizzle and drinks will be provided for all junior players.

 

Country Week

Gisborne Green defeated Grampians in the grand final for Country week in the Under 15's. Included in the Gisborne side were 4 Sunbury United boys, so congratulations to Josh lanyon, Jake Johnson, Ben Said and Brad Wilson for not only making the side, but for winning the grand final.

 

Also congratulations to Brad Wilson who was named U15 Junior Country Week Player of the Series. 

Brad completed the week with a batting average of 41.5 and took 7 wickets for the series at an average of 4, with his best figures being 5 for 13 in the final.

A picture of Brad receiving his award and of the 4 boys after the grand final can be seen here.

 

5th March, 2011

Round 8 summary

Under 16 Gold/Black

Gold in form heading into finals with a sound win over Black

Under 14

A finals spot was secured with a good win over Riddell

26th February, 2011

Round 8 summary

Under 16 Gold / Black

Gold on top in local derby

Under 14

Riddell out for a low score but job still to be done

Under 12

The boys completed the season in fine style with a good win against Sunbury

19th February, 2011

Round 7 summary

Under 16 Gold

Day 1 washed out. One day game on 19th Feb.

Day 2  washed out.

Under 16 Black

Not a good day for Black as they have already lost on Day 1

Under 14

An impressive win against Woodend

Under 12

The Young-sters went down in a close fought match

12th February, 2011

Round 7 summary

Under 16 Gold

Day 1 washed out. One day game on 19th Feb.

Under 16 Black

Not a good day for Black as they have already lost on Day 1

Under 14

Day 1 washed out. One day game on 19th Feb.

Under 12

Washed out.

29th January, 2011

Round 6 summary

Under 16 Gold

One day game on 5th February

Under 16 Black

A good bowling and fielding performance restricted Macedon to a modest score.

Under 14

Bye

Under 12

Commence on 5th February

11th December, 2010

Round 5 summary

Under 16 Gold

Gold won easily in a high scoring game.

Under 16 Black

Black went down to Riddell with only 3 batsmen in double figures.

Under 14

The boys fell just 8 runs short in a disappointing game.

Under 12 - Round 9

The U12 boys are taking no prisoners as they surge ahead.

4th December, 2010

Round 5 summary

Under 16 Gold

Free flowing batting puts Gold on top.

Under 16 Black

Black restricts Riddell to a moderate score

Under 14

Soggy conditions restricted Romsey to a modest score.

Under 12 - Round 8

The U12 boys are flying and have 4 wins and a washout from the last 5 rounds.

 

Specialist training

The club has arranged for specialist coach David McKay to attend training sessions on 15th December, 19th January and 2nd February.  Junior players will be given further details later.

 

Rep squads selected

Congratulations to all of those players that have made the various age group squads.

These boys will take on the Bendigo District Cricket Association in Bendigo on Sunday, 5th December

U13- Weeroona Oval, White Hills

Tyson James

U14- Harry Trott Oval, Kennington

Jarrod Bottomley

Cameron McRorie

U15- Wade Street, Golden Square

Jake Johnson

Josh Lanyon

Ben Said

Brad Wilson

Jake Bailey (emergency)

U16- Tannery Lane, Strathfieldsaye

Josh Wallace

They will also participate in the Central Highlands Country Week from January 3-7

20th November, 2010

Round 4 summary

Under 16 Gold

Consistent bowling restricts Black's batting

Under 16 Black

Nathan Bridgland to the fore in a mediocre team performance

Under 14

A good performance with the ball should hold the side in good stead against Wallan

Under 12

Another great performance as the boys win 3 in a row

13th November, 2010

Round 3 summary

Under 16 Gold

A 129 run partnership between Josh Wallace and Brad Wilson should hold the side in good stead.

Day 2 washed out.

Under 16 Black

Solid batting will be required next week to post a winning score.

Day 2 washed out.

Under 14

Tight bowling was the order of the day, with Jarrod Bottomley leading the way.

Day 2 washed out.

Under 12 - Round 5

Congratulations again to Harry Young and the boys as they won their 2nd game in as many weeks, defeating Rupertswood.

6th November, 2010

Round 3 summary

Under 16 Gold

A 129 run partnership between Josh Wallace and Brad Wilson should hold the side in good stead.

Under 16 Black

Solid batting will be required next week to post a winning score.

Under 14

Tight bowling was the order of the day, with Jarrod Bottomley leading the way.

Under 12 - Round 4

Congratulations to the boys who have now broken the ice and scored an excellent win.

31st October, 2010

Round 2 summary

Under 16 Gold

An 81 run partnership from Brad Wilson and Jake Johnson went a long way in defeating Macedon.  Ben Said performed very well with the ball taking 4 wickets.

Under 16 Black

A great middle order partnership between Daniel Blyth and Blake Johnston was not enough to avoid defeat.

Under 14

Despite Roarke Smith scoring 48no, we still fell short of the target in a rain shortened game.

Under 12

There was no game scheduled for this week.

16th October, 2010

Round 1 summary

Under 16 Gold

A good middle order partnership of 62 may be the difference between a win and a loss. Day 2 washed out.

Under 16 Black

An even performance across the batting lineup.

Day 2 washed out.

Under 14

Tight bowling restricted Riddell to a mediocre score.

Day 2 washed out.

Under 12 - Round 2

Washed out.

11th October, 2010

Round 1 summary

Under 16 Gold

A good middle order partnership of 62 maybe the difference between a win and a loss

Under 16 Black

An even performance across the batting lineup

Under 14

Tight bowling restricted Riddell to a mediocre score

Under 12

A close tussle between bat and ball saw United fall just short of the mark

1st April, 2010

The junior Presentation Day will be held on Sunday, 18th April, 2010.

Full details are available by clicking here.

21st March, 2010

Grand Final Summary

Under 14 Gold

In a game that went right down to the wire, United Gold proved that they were the rightful holders of top ladder position as they held off a very competitive Gisborne to win the premiership by 6 runs.

14th March, 2010

Semi Final Summary

Under 16 Gold

16 Gold never had enough runs on the board against the strong Gisborne team.  Well done to all of the boys who played this year and congratulations to Stuart Wilson for his coaching and Marcelle Wilson for her excellent scoring efforts.

Under 14 Gold

14 Gold easily defeated Wallan, but must improve their '2nd half' bowling and fielding efforts.

 

20th February, 2010

Round 7 Summary

Under 16 Gold

BYE

Under 16 Black

16 Black were unable to score enough with only 8 players available.

Under 14 Gold

14 Gold easily defeated a much younger East Sunbury.

Under 14 Black

14 Black were not strong enought to defeat Wallan, with only 3 batsman reaching double figures.

Under 12 (Round 13)

Our young side were under the pump from the start, but this year has been a real learning experience for them all and will hold them in good stead for next season.

13th February, 2010

Round 6 Summary

Under 16 Gold

Day 2 washed out - no play possible

Under 16 Black

When the side was in trouble at 7/74, Jason Cooke and Michael Sidebottom put their heads down and scored a magnificent unbeaten 8th wicket partnership of 66 to win the game.

Under 14 Gold

Bye

Under 14 Black

Day 2 washed out - no play possible

Under 12 (Round 11)

East Sunbury Green were too strong in the end.

 

6th February, 2010

Round 6 Summary

Under 16 Gold

16 Gold performed well against an undermanned Lancefield.

Under 16 Black

16 Black will be chasing 134 at Romsey Park next week.

Under 14 Gold

Bye

Under 14 Black

14 Black did well to claim 7 wickets against the very strong Gisborne lineup

Under 12 (Round 10)

A close game which we lost by just 6 runs.  Catches win matches.

12th December, 2009

Round 5 Summary

Under 16 Gold

16 Gold were overpowered by Gisborne Titans to lose their 1st game for the season

Under 16 Black

16 Black were too strong for Woodend Green to win their 1st game for the season

Under 14 Gold & Black

14 Gold had too many runs on the board to defeat Black

Under 12 (Round 9)

Rupo Gold were too strong for the Under 12's

5th December, 2009

Round 5 Summary

Under 16 Gold

16 Gold recovered from 3/39 at drinks to post 8/153

Under 16 Black

16 Black also came back from 4/39 at drinks to score 9/151.

Under 14 Gold & Black

In the match between the 2 top sides, Gold have runs on the board.

Under 12 (Round 8)

Under 12 won their 1st game of the season against Sunbury Red.

28th November, 2009

Round 4 Summary

Under 16 Gold

16 Gold continued with their good form to defeat the previously unbeaten Rupertswood Gold

Under 16 Black

16 Black lost regular wickets to fall well short of their target

Under 14 Gold

14 Gold maintained their good form this year with a comfortable win

Under 14 Black

14 Black lost their last 5 wickets for 10 runs to fall short by 1 run

Under 12 (Round 7)

Under 12 gave themselves a chance with tight bowling

21st November, 2009

Round 4 Summary

Under 16 Gold

16 Gold amassed 175 runs which should hold them in good stead for the match between 2 undefeated sides.

Under 16 Black

16 Black chased leather all day on a lightning fast ground at Rupo.

Under 14 Gold

14 Gold had a good day with the bat at Langama scoring over 200 runs from their 44 overs.

Under 14 Black

14 Black were on top with the ball for most of the day at Bulla.

Under 12 (Round 6)

The Under 12 team continue to improve every week, and are edging closer to a positive result.

14th November, 2009

Round 3 Summary

Under 16 Gold & Under 16 Black

In a close encounter, Gold defeated Black by 11 runs.

Under 14 Gold

In another clse game, Under 14 Gold went down by only 4 runs against Romsey Redbacks.

Under 14 Black

Romsey's runs were never going to be enough as United Black won comfortably.

Under 12 (Round 5)

The Under 12 team continue to improve every week, but went down to the Gisborne Comets.

7th November, 2009

Round 3 Summary

Under 16 Gold & Under 16 Black

It is game on in the battle between the Under 16 teams.  Gold batted well to amass a good but gettable score for Black to chase next week.

Under 14 Gold

Under 14 Gold batted through the day to make 6/134 on the large Romsey Park ground.

Under 14 Black

Romsey were all out for 165 on the small Primary School ground with wickets being shared between 6 bowlers.

Under 12

The Under 12 team continue to improve every week, and although losing achieved their closest result for the season so far.

31st October, 2009

Round 2 Summary

Under 16 Gold

Under 16 Gold maintained their winning efforts with a solid win over Woodend Green.

Under 16 Black

Under 16 Black were up against the strongest side in the competition in Gisborne Titans.  They battled hard and made Gisborne fight for their win.

Under 14 Gold

It's two on the trot for the 14 Gold side, and the improvement over last year is evident.

Under 14 Black

A comfortable win to the 14 Black side over new club East Sunbury

Under 12

The under 12 competition had a bye.

Junior results and match reports are now available.

 

5th April, 2009

Junior Presentation Day

The presentation day for Under 12, Under 14 and Under 16 awards was held at Langama Park on Sunday 5th April at 2:00 PM. To view pictures of the event, click here.

 

 

22nd March, 2009

U14 Grey Premiership

Under 14 Grey are the toast of Sunbury United as they won the premiership in the Under 14 West division over the weekend of 21st & 22nd March. Although finishing the home and away season in 4th spot, and having to play both the semi final and grand final away from home, they proved to be the best team in the competition.

Day 1 the boys scored a match winning 177 runs and restricted Woodend Gold to 9/167.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8th March, 2009

Under 16's completed their season with a loss to Gisborne and finished just out of the four.   Thanks to Matt Eddy and Neville Thorne for their coaching and team management during the season.

Under 14 Grey although losing their last round game finished in 4th spot and will contest a semi final against Bacchus Marsh at Masons Lane. Thanks to Stuart Wilson, David Bellis and Marcelle Wilson for their efforts so far.

Under 14 Gold and Black improved immensely between seasons start and end in what was a learning season for them. This grounding will be of great benefit to their cricket future. A big round of thanks to Donna Walters and Les Turvey for their coaching efforts.  Also thanks to Sean Walters and Karl Saunders for their terrific support.

Under 12's completed their season with a good win against Sunbury, which left us in 2nd position on the ladder.  All of the players should be proud of their efforts this season.  Thanks to Alan McRorie, who once again showed that he is a quality coach.

The Thirteenth Man

Congratulations to Donna & Sean Walters for their excellent newsletter, The Thirteenth Man, which is produced after each Sunbury United Gold match.

It contains results, the coaches report, a player profile, news for players and parents and cricket tips for young players.

To view the last edition, click here.

30th November 2008

The Under 16's were again washed out at Tony Clarke Reserve in Macedon.

Under 14 Grey had a comfortable win over Woodend Gold at Langama Park where scoring runs was difficult due to the lush conditions.

Under 14 Gold & Under 14 Black will play their washed out match on Wednesday night 3rd December at Langama Park 2.

Under 12 continued their fine form with a good win over Wallan Black in adverse conditions at Greenhill Reserve.

 

16th March 2008

GDJCA (Junior) Grand Final Results

Under 16 Gold scored a magnificent 8 wicket win again local rival Rupertswood.  Day 1 saw United apply the pressure with tight bowling and fielding to have Rupo all out for 113.  Day 2 was the icing on the cake with United only losing 2 wickets to score an easy win.

Under 16 Black were soundly defeated by a very strong Wallan outfit.  This side can only improve from the experience gained and should go on to bigger and better things next season.

Click here for a full list of all junior results.

 

9th March 2008

GDJCA Award Winners Announced

Sunbury United juniors have completed a successful home and away season with the announcement of the following awards.

 

Congratulations to Paul Sahlberg, Hayden Ross, Matthew Higgins and Brad Wilson who all took out association awards.

Paul Sahlberg won the batting award in Under 16 East with an average of 77.75

Hayden Ross won the batting award in Under 16 West with an average of 93.67.

Matthew Higgins won the bowling award in Under 16 West  with an average of 8.75

Brad Wilson won the batting award in Under 14 West with an average of 167.00

 

GDJCA Under 16 Award winners Matt Higgins (left) and Hayden Ross (centre) and Paul Sahlberg (right).

 

GDJCA Under 14 Award winner Brad Wilson.

 

8th December 2007

The Under 16 Gold side will be chasing 156 runs next week, as they put down several catches to make their task just that little bit harder.  Best with the ball was Sam Dunne who picked up 3 wickets.

Under 16 Black found themselves in a situation which they haven't faced too often, with both of their openers back in the pavilion with few runs on the board.  The middle order of Jason Dunn, James Wakeling and Jarrod Potter all combined to get the score to a respectable 153.

Under 14 Gold traveled to Gisborne, and with Jack Sheahan leading the way with 37, scored 126 from their allotted overs.

30th October 2007

Letter to Junior Parents

Dear Junior Parent,

I am writing to you to advise of some exciting things happening around the Sunbury United Cricket Club.

Firstly, if you have not heard, the club’s website has now been officially released. We are aiming to represent all parts of the Sunbury United Cricket Club on the website and we hope you find it useful.

We will be putting team information, match results and all relevant club news on the site to enable you to stay in touch with what is happening at Sunbury United.

Additionally we have a number of sponsors that have come on board this season supporting the junior section of the Cricket Club, which is going to benefit all of our junior cricketers. Our sponsors include Sportsco Sunbury, who have setup a rewards program called Sportsco SUCC Rewards Program, offering 10% off your second purchase at Sportsco. We also have Loz’s Fish & Chip Shop on board as a sponsor, and they are offering weekly awards to our junior players. If you use either of these sponsors, it would be a big help to us if you could mention your son is involved in junior cricket at Sunbury United.

The club also conducts a number of social functions throughout the year, and we would love more involvement from the parents of our junior cricketers. We are a young and vibrant club, and we'd like to involve as many of you as possible in the many activities we undertake on a yearly basis.

For instance, we have our major social event for the season on Sunday November 18th, which is our $100 Day. It will be a great opportunity to meet Senior cricketers from the club as well as other junior parents and really get to know the club your child will hopefully play at for many years.

And you never know, you may even win the big Prize of $5,000.

We are holding the day to raise some money in order to improve the cricket nets at Langama Park, which are not up to the standard of many other cricket training facilities within the area.

To get a ticket to the $100 day, or if you'd like any other information about any of our other social functions, please contact either Shane Forti (0400 373 277) or Andrew Powell (0401 232 060). Additional information in relation to this event can be found on the on this website.

Thank-you for taking the time to read through this information, and I hope your child has an enjoyable and successful year participating with the Sunbury United Cricket Club.

Kind Regards,

Adam Smith

Secretary - Sunbury United Cricket Club

 

15th August 2007

Junior Registration Details for 2007/08 season:

This season we have entered a total of two Under 12 teams, two Under 14 teams and two Under 16 teams. Players must be born on or before the 1st September to qualify for their respective age group. In respect to the Under 12 teams, for a player to be eligible to register with the Sunbury United Cricket Club Junior Section, the player must have turned ten (10) by the 1st  September 2007. Fees for Under 12 and Under 14 Players for the 2007/2008 season have been set at $ 70.00 per Single Player and $ 100.00 per family (more than one player). If possible the fees are to be paid on the Registration Night. These fees cover ALL COSTS including a Club Cap (in Club colours) which is required to be worn during matches and all equipment for the entire season of 18 Weeks plus finals for Under 14 age groups. Fees for Under 16 Players, fees have been set at $80.00 per Single Player and $100.00 per Family. For Under 16 Players these fees cover all costs including a Club Cap.

Under 16 Players will be training with the Senior Section on Tuesday and Thursday Nights from 5.00 pm to 7.00 pm,  with senior training commencing on Sunday 9th September and then every Wednesday and Sunday until Tuesday 25th  September. Under 12 training will commence on Friday 5th October at 5.00 pm, while Under 14 training will commence on Wednesday 26th September at 5.00 pm.  The first junior game for the season is currently scheduled for Saturday 13th October 2007.

As with any Junior Club we need parental involvement to assist in the Coaching of the Teams, Supervision of Training, Transport to Away Games, Scoring and Team Management on Match days. If you can help in any of these areas please contact either Steve Billinghurst on 9744 4603, John Grant on 0413 156 613 or give your details at the Registration night. Parents will be rostered on to help with their respective teams during the season.

 

Guidelines for the 2007/08 Season

 

              All Players and Parents are expected to adhere to the following guidelines set by the Sunbury United Cricket Club, Junior Section.

 

1.           Each Team will consist of a maximum of fifteen (15) Players. The complete squad of 15 Players will be rotated equally throughout the Season.

 

2.           Each Junior Team will play twelve (12) Players each game.

 

3.           Players are expected to attend training sessions. Players who are rostered for the Saturday Game, but do not attend training, will not necessarily be included in the selected Team, irrespective of Team rotation. Coaches and Team Managers are to be advised if any Players cannot attend training.

 

4.           If any Under 14 Team competes in the Finals the best 12 Players from that Team will be selected to play. These best 12 Players will be selected on their all round ability, performance, behaviour and attitude over the complete Season. The 3 Players who miss out on Team selection will be given the opportunity to field when their Team is fielding during the Finals.

 

              Note:    Under 12 Players do not compete in Finals.

 

5.           All Players are expected to treat Club property and equipment with respect at all times.

 

6.           The desired dress for Saturday Games is:

 

              White Shirt ( White Jumper depending on weather conditions ):

              White Pants:

              White Socks and predominantly White Runners:

              All Players are expected to have some type of Hat. ( preferable a white wide brimmed type ).

If a Player does not have a Hat he may not ( at the Coaches discretion ) be permitted to participate on that particular day depending on the weather conditions. Suitable Sunscreen.

 

7.           Parents are encouraged and expected to assist or participate in some way by either, Coaching, Team Management, Scoring, Umpiring, Providing Transport or just Team Support.

8.           Games commence at 8.45 am and are scheduled to finish at 11.30 am.

 

9.           Sunbury United Junior Teams compete against Junior Teams from the Bacchus Marsh, Diggers Rest, Gisborne, Lancefield, Macedon, Riddell, Romsey, Sunbury, Wallan and Woodend areas.

 

10.         The Sunbury United Cricket Club actively encourages the

 

“SPIRIT OF CRICKET”

 

and the general sportsmanship of all Players, Coaches and Parents associated with the Club. If  any incident that infringes on this spirit occurs during the Season it will be referred to the Senior Committee for attention.

 

11.         Criteria for end of Season Awards are as follows:

 

              Bowling Award for Under 12 and Under 14 Teams.

 

              The lowest average. The bowler must bowl a minimum of 20 overs during the Season.

 

              Batting Award for Under 12 and Under 14 Teams.

 

              The highest average.

 

              All Rounders and Coaches Awards are awarded by the Team Coach and or Managers and will take into consideration all aspects including players attitude and general behaviour, attendance at training, cricket ability and sportsmanship.

 

              Under 16 Awards are base on the same criteria as the Senior Body Awards.

 

              If you have any queries please do not hesitate to contact:

              Steve Billinghurst                  (H)        9744 4603

              John Grant                                 (H)        0413 156 613

 

 

Good Luck for the 2007/ 2008 Season.

Adam Smith

Secretary - Sunbury United Cricket Club

 

Under 12 training will commence on Friday 5th October at 5.00 pm

Under 14 training will commence on Wednesday 26th September at 5.00 pm

 

Site created by Dartweb © Sunbury United Cricket Club