Sunbury United cricket club

  1. Tommy Balmer
  2. Geoff Furnel
  3. Annual General Meeting
  4. Cam Attard
  5. Lance Watts

Club Premierships

  • 1979/80
  • 1993/94
  • 1994/95
  • 1999/00
  • 2009/10
  • 2010/11
  • 2012/13
  • 2014/15
  • 1979/80
  • 1985/86
  • 2005/06
  • 1988/89
  • 1991/92
  • 1992/93
  • 1998/99
  • 2004/05
  • 2005/06
  • 2009/10
  • 2011/12
  • 1986/87
  • 1990/91
  • 1991/92
  • 1994/95
  • 1996/97
  • 1999/00
  • 2000/01
  • 2005/06
  • 2000/01
  • 1998/99
  • 2001/02
  • 2001/02
  • 2005/06
  • 2014/15
  • 2015/16
  • 2011/12
  • 1991/92
  • 1993/94
  • 2006/07
  • 2007/08
  • 1990/91
  • 2006/07
  • 2009/10

The First Premiership

B Grade

v Gisborne

1979/80

 

 

Back: Clive Neville, David Symonds, Daryl Brown, Peter Worboys, Mick McMahon

Front: Vince Lakey, Ron Stuart, Bill Morison (Captain), Glen Hopkins, Adrian Cox, Mark Opie

 

Premiership celebrations

 

 

Mark Opie, Glen Hopkins, Mick McMahon, Bill Morison

 

 

Mick McMahon, Glen Hopkins

1993/94

A Grade

v Parwan at Gilbert Gordon Oval

19th, 20th & 26th March 1994  

 

Back: Ewen Bradford (Scorer), Mark Opie, Wayne Grinham, Gary Pretty, Mark Boyes, Gerard Robertson,

Jason Thompson, Lee Webber, Paul Bain

Front: Colin Gathercole, John Markham (Captain-Coach), Glen Thompson (President), Geoff Pretty,

Glen Hopkins

1994/95

McIntyre Cup

 v Woodend @ Langama Park 1

18th, 19th & 25th March 1995

 

Back: Neil McIntyre (Umpire), Gerard Robertson, Dervis Duradbegovic, Brian Millett, Mark Boyes, Adrian Paul, Stephen James, Ewen Bradford (Scorer), Ian Goss (Umpire)

Front: Peter Evans, Steven Bowen, Geoff Pretty, Glen Thompson (President), John Markham, Lucas Bugeja,  Lee Webber

1999/00

McIntyre Cup

v Bacchus Marsh  @ Maddingley Park

18th, 19th & 25th March 2000

 

Back: Lee Webber, Dervis Duradbegovic, David Jones, Andrew Pike, Lucas Bugeja, Troy Eden

Front: Colin Gathercole, Jason Thompson, John Markham (Captain-Coach), Sean Cornish,

Matthew Fitzpatrick, Brett Jones

2009/10

McIntyre Cup

v Bacchus Marsh @ Langama Park 1

20th, 21st & 27th March 2010

 

Back: Paul Deeble, Peter Jaeger, Andrew Powell, Stephen James (12th Man), Jesse James,

Adam Billinghurst, Rich Parker (13th Man)

Centre: Tim Boxall, Steve Grey

Front: James Hughes (Captain-Coach), Ryan Billinghurst, Troy Eden, Lance Watts

2010/11

McIntyre Cup

v Riddell @ Langama Park 1

19th, 20th & 26th March 2011

 

Back: Trevor Morrison, Neville Thorne, Nathan Morse, Leif Louwen-Skovdam, Steve Grey, Peter Jaeger,

          Greg Smith-Hayes (12th man), Steve Billinghurst (Scorer)

Centre: Troy Eden, Ryan Billinghurst, James Hughes (Captain Coach), Adam Billinghurst, Brad Dowsett

Front: Andrew Powell, Lance Watts

 

The Result

 

 

The Presentation -

Rob McIntyre presenting James Hughes with the Premiership cup.

 

 

2012/13

McIntyre Cup

v Sunbury @ Langama Park 1

16th, 17th, 23rd & 24th March 2013

 

 

Back: Leif Louwen-Skovdam, Lance Watts, Luke Morrison, Nathan Morse, Adam Billinghurst,

          Lindon Dowsett, Andrew Powell, Steve Billinghurst (Scorer)

Front: Peter Jaeger (President), Mark Boyes, Ryan Billinghurst, James Hughes (Captain Coach),

           Greg Smith-Hayes, Adam Smith (12th Man)

 

The Result

 

 

 

The Presentation -

GDCA President Jack Code presenting James Hughes with the Premiership cup.

 

2014/15

McIntyre Cup

v Sunbury @ Langama Park 1

21st, 22nd & 28th March 2015

 

 

Back: Geoff Pretty (Assistant Coach), Adam Billinghurst, Lance Watts, Peter Jaeger, Leif Louwen-Skovdam,

         Andrew Powell, Josh Smith (12th man), Steve Billinghurst (Scorer)

Front: Dylan Wright, Nathan Morse, Josh Wallace, James Hughes (Captain Coach), Ryan Billinghurst,

           Brett McDorman,

1979/80

B Grade

v Gisborne @ Langama Park 1

29th & 30th March, 5th April 1980

 

 

Back: Clive Neville, David Symonds, Daryl Brown, Peter Worboys, Mick McMahon

Front: Vince Lakey, Ron Stuart, Bill Morison (Captain), Glen Hopkins, Adrian Cox, Mark Opie

1985/86

B Grade  

v Bacchus Marsh @ Macedon

22nd, 23rd and 29th March 1986

 

 

Back: Trevor Corrie, Bob Sawyer, Bob Holthouse, Lance Long, John Stark, Ken Walker (13th man),

Peter Evans (12th man), Leigh Cousins (Umpire)

Front: Daryl Brown, David Trethowan, Mark Opie, Neville Bottams, Bill Morison (Captain), Scott McDonald

 2005/06

 A Grade

 v Bacchus Marsh  @ Maddingley Park  

 18th, 19th & 25th March 2006

 

 

 Back: Peter Jaeger, Steve Billinghurst (Scorer), Adam Billinghurst, Josh Lawson, Terry Rudd,

 Steve Grey (Captain-Coach), Steve Bryson

 Front: Steve James, Clinton Stuart, Lance Watts, Ryan Billinghurst, Andrew Powell, Lee Webber

 1988/89

 C Grade

 v Royale @ Langama Park 2

 18th, 19th & 25th March 1989  

 

 

 Back: Ewen Bradford (*)(Scorer), Gordon Gellately, Ross Sporton, Trevor Corrie,

 Grant Ronchi

 Front: Jason Gauci, Garry Wilson, Lance Long, Hilton Cother, Steve Bowen

 Absent: Shane Ronchi (*), Neville Bottams

 * Deceased

 1991/92

 C Grade  

 v Sunbury @ Clarke Oval

 21st, 22nd & 28th March 1992

 

 

 Back: Roger Podolczak, Shane Ronchi(*), John Stark, Peter Evans, Brendan Murphy, Damian Gauci

 Front: Garry Wilson, Shane McGlynn, Glen Potter, Trevor Corrie (Captain), David Octigan, Justin Lewis

* Deceased

 1992/93

 C Grade

 v Sunbury @ Langama Park 2

 20th, 21st & 27th march 1993

 

 

 Back: Ian Goss (Umpire), Godfrey Gauci (Scorer), Lance Long (12th man), Stuart Wilson,

 Roger Podolczak, David Octigan, Jim Kosta, Damian Gauci, John Currey (Umpire)

 Middle: Shane McGlynn, Wayne Peacock, Trevor Corrie (Captain), Lee Webber

 Front: Wayne Duscher, Garry Wilson

 1998/99

 B1 Grade

 v Sunbury @ Clarke Oval

 20th, 21st & 27th March 1999  

 

 

 Back: Gary Pretty, Ron Smith (Scorer), Shane Forti, Rodney Lupson, Damian Gauci, Luke Cannard

 Front: Stephen James, Troy Eden, Adam Smith (V.C), Jason Richardson (Captain),

 Robert Cambruzzi, Kevin Cartwright

2004/05

B Grade

v Thoroughbreds @ Rockbank

12th, 13th & 19th March 2005

 

 

Back: Ron Smith (Scorer), Rohan King, James McGrath, Lee Webber, Ryan Billinghurst, Peter Jaeger,

Mark W Richardson (12th man), Luke Morrison, Steve Billinghurst (Scorer)

Front: Rob Hyatt, Adam Smith, Andrew Drummond (Captain), Dylan Wright, Trent Hayes

 2005/06

 B Grade

 v Ashfield @  Boardman Reserve

 18th, 19th & 25th March 2006  

 

 

 Back: Ron Smith (Scorer), James McGrath, Shane Forti, Rob Hyatt, Aaron Calleja, Steve Sola,

 Trent Hayes

 Front: Adam Smith, Damien Edwards, Ricky Hay, Shane McGlynn (Captain), Dylan Wright

 2009/10

 C Grade

 v Ashfield @ Boardman Oval 3

 20th, 21st & 27th March 2010

 

 

 Back: Brett Jones, Mark Bitmead, David Allen, Nathan Rudd, Rob Hyatt, Matthew Anderson

 Front: Shane Farquhar (12th Man), Lee Webber, Mark Boyes (Captain), Steve Sola, Cam Laird,

 Drew Evans

 2011/12

 C Grade

 v Woodend @ Langama Park 1

 24th, 25th & 31st March 2012

 

 

 Back: Mark Bitmead, Josh Smith, Zach Ross (12th Man), Brett Jones, David Allen, Josh Lanyon

 Front: Rob Hyatt, Jarrod Potter, Lee Webber (Captain), Chris Linton, Drew Evans, Nathan Bridgland

 1986/87

 D Grade

 v Sunbury United D1 @ Langama Park 2

 21st, 22nd & 28th March 1987  

 

 

 Back: Darren Dakin, Lee Webber, Wayne Elliott, Peter Evans, Terry Basford, Glen Elliott(12th man)

 Front: Peter Stableford, Mark Dale, Jason Cressey, Garry Wilson (Captain), Fred Nemeth, Alan East

 1990/91

 D Grade  

 v Parwan @ Langama Park 2

 16th & 17th March 1991

 

 

 Back: Umpire, Mark Russell(12th man), Hilton Cother, John Roffey, John Grant (Captain), Brendan Mott,

 Stan Mascoll, Reg Thompson(*)(13th man), Adam Smith, Peter Christie (Umpire), Ron Smith (Scorer)

 Front: Damian Gauci, Dean Macnamara, Kelly Skillecorn, Andrew Drummond, Shane McGlynn

 * Deceased

 1991/92

 D Grade

 v Sunbury (2) @ Boardman Reserve

 21st, 22nd & 28th March 1992  

 

 

 Back: John Grant, Wayne Elliott, Adam Smith, Brendan Mott(12th man), Andrew Drummond,

 Stan Mascoll, Ron Smith (Scorer), Wayne Peacock

 Front: Hilton Cother, Michael Jensen, Peter Tidswell (Captain), Dean Macnamara, Jonathon Stevens

 1994/95

 D Grade

 v Wallan @ Langama Park 2

 18th, 19th & 25th March 1995  

 

 

 Standing: Ron Brisco (Umpire), Wayne Elliott, Graeme Carter(12th man), Gary Miladinovic,

 Terry Basford, Jim Kosta, Peter Tidswell, Paul Deeble, Bill Morison (Captain), Jason Richardson,

 Barry Southall (Umpire), Louise Elliott (Scorer)

 Kneeling: Michael Schober, Lance Long, Glen Thompson (President), Garry Wilson

 1996/97

 C Grade

 v Sunbury @ Langama Park 2

 22nd, 23rd & 29th March 1997  

 

 

 Back: Roger Podolczak, Rob Watts, Brian Long(12th man), Andrew Hill, Jason Richardson,

 Peter Evans, Wayne Grinham

 Front: Paul Deeble, Michael Jensen, Diane Wright (Vice President), Harry Young (Captain),

 Adam Smith, Shane Mattox

 

 1999/00

 C Grade

 v St Anthony's @ Langama Park 2

 18th, 19th & 25th March 2000

 

 

 Back: Alan Lever, Mark W Richardson, Andrew Drummond, Jon Snowball, Brett Hewett,

 John Knight

 Front: Wayne Grinham, Scott Browne, Troy Wilson, Rob Hyatt (Captain), Rhys Anthony, Harry Young

 

 

 2000/01

 C Grade

 v Wallan @ Langama Park 1

 17th, 18th & 24th March 2001  

 

 

 Back: Ronan Hume (Umpire), Andrew Knight, Rodney Lupson, Jon Snowball, James McGrath,

 Mark W Richardson, Brian Long, Neil McIntosh (Umpire)

 Front: Andrew Drummond, Jason Richardson, Andrew Powell, Rob Hyatt (Captain), Kevin Cartwright,

 Rhys Anthony(12th man)

 

 Premiership Celebrations

 

 Rob Watts, John Stark, Andrew Knight, Rhys Anthony, Andrew Drummond, Jon Snowball,

 Mark W Richardson, Kevin Cartwright

 2005/06

 C Grade

 v Macedon  @ Tony Clarke Reserve

 18th, 19th & 25th March 2006

 

 

 Back: Harry Young, Paul Deeble, Luke Morrison, Greg Smith-Hayes, Rohan King, Shane Farquhar,

 Jason Collins(12th man), Phil Allen(13th Man), Rhys Anthony

 Front: Rob Watts, Kevin Cartwright (Captain), Reece Turvey, Tom Mitchell

 2000/01

 D Grade

 v Woodend @ Langama Park 2

 17th, 18th & 24th March 2001  

 

 

 Back: Barry Southall (Umpire), Ron Smith (Scorer), Wayne Grinham, John Stark, Andrew Hill,

 Robert Cambruzzi, Jamie Koo, Mark A Richardson, Ron Hannan (Umpire)

 Front: Roger Podolczak, Scott Browne, Brent Lehman, John Knight (Captain), John Hales, Harry Young

 1998/99

 E Grade

 v Gisborne @ Sankey Reserve

 20th, 21st % 27th March 1998  

 

 

 Back: Lance Long, John Stark, Aaron Monzell, Mark A Richardson, John Grant, Trevor Corrie (Captain),

 Terry Basford

 Front: Scott Browne, Ben Powell, Michael Jensen, Stuart Wilson

 2001/02

 E Grade  

 v Macedon @ Langama Park 2

 

 

 Back: Terry Basford, Rusty Baird, Matthew Anderson, Brett McGann, Shane Ronchi (*), Brent McDougall,

 Rob Watts, Lance Long

 Middle: Justin Evans, Harry Young (President), John Knight (Captain), Ray Fairbairn (Coach),

 Brett Smith (Scorer)

 Front: Drew Evans, Ben Powell

 * Deceased

 2001/02

 F Grade

 v Diggers Rest Bulla Village @ Diggers Rest

 16th, 17th & 23rd March 2001  

 

 

 Back: Peter Woollard, Peter Evans, Stuart Wilson, David Bellis, Aaron Willoughby,

 Daniel Grant (12th man), Shaun Willoughby

 Middle: Garry Wilson, Harry Young (President), Trevor Corrie (Captain), Ray Fairbairn (Coach),

 John Grant

 Front: Troy Wilson, Chris Linton

 2005/06

 F Grade

 v Bacchus Marsh @ Masons Lane

 18th, 19th & 25th March 2006 

 

 

  Back: Chris Wakeling, John McDonald, Peter Woollard, John Grant, Peter Evans,

  Trevor Corrie (Captain), John Stark

  Front: Ross Allen, Ben Powell, Garry Wilson, Drew Wilson, David George

 2014/15

 G Grade

 v Gisborne @ Sankey Reserve

 21st, 22nd & 28th March 2015

 

 

 Back: Harry Young (13th Man), Daniel Furnell, Brad Wilson, Geoff Furnell, Mark Brown, Jordan Brown,

 Shaun Brown (C), James Brown, Danny Warr, Ross Petersen, Austin Young

 Front: Isaac Brown (14th Man), Tim Attard

 Absent: Mark A Richardson

 2015/16

 G Grade

 v Riddell @ Langama Park 2

 12th, 13th & 19th March 2016

 

 

 Back: Austin Young (13th Man), James Brown, Will Pendlebury, Brenton Pendlebury, Jordan Brown,

 Mark Brown, Isaac Brown, Harry Young

 Front: Ross Petersen, Garry Wilson, Shaun Brown (C), Geoff Furnell, Cam Attard

 

 2011/12

 H Grade

 v East Sunbury @ Langama Park 2

 24th, 25th & 31st March 2012

 

 

 L to R: Brad Wilson (13th Man), Ben Powell (12th Man), Terry Basford, Michael Higgins,

 Aaron Cooper, Jason Brooks, Stuart Wilson (Captain), Trent Bellis, Garry Wilson,

 Geoff Furnell, Peter Evans, Harry Young

 Absent: John Stark

 

 

 1991/92

 Under 16

 

 

 Back: Glen Thompson (Coach), Brian Long, Adam Smith, Danny Echolls, Craig Laidler,

 Andrew Drummond, Nathan Morse, Ron Smith (Scorer)

 Front: Peter Taylor, Scott Hubbard, Adrian Paul (Captain), Damian Gauci, Justin Lewis, Jonathon Greaves

 1993/94

 Under 16

 

 

 Back: Glen Thompson (Coach), Les Stevens, Shane Forti, Jim Edmonds, Brendan Carter, Shane Mattox,

 Lucas Bugeja, Ron Smith (Scorer)

 Middle: Greg Duncan(*), Jason Venkataya, Ron Brown, Ben Laurie

 Front: Tanya Sinclair-Robb, Shannon O'Keefe

 * Deceased

 2006/07

 Under 16

 v Wallan @ Greenhill Reserve 1

 24th & 25th March 2007  

 

 

 Back: Sam Fisher, Josh Ariss, Adam Heaton, Jamie Stinson, Trevor Corrie (Coach), Shannon Skew,

 Matt Livingstone, Ben Livingstone

 Front: Aaron Wright, Jake Calleja, Steve Fogarty, Cam Laird

 Absent: Ryan Watt

 2007/08

 Under 16  Gold

 v Wallan @ Greenhill Reserve 1

 15th & 16th March 2008

 

 

 Back: Carl Watts (Umpire), James Rizk, Sheldon Thompson, Declan Newham-Smith, Anthony Sammut,

 Hayden Kyte, Ryan Watts, Rob Lithgow, Phil Kyte (Scorer)

 Front: Matt Eddy (Ass Coach), Matt Higgins, Jay King, Steve Bryson (Coach), Sam Dunne (Capt.),

 Hayden Ross, Jason Agrotis

 1990/91

 Under 14

 

 

 Back: Ronald Brown, Mark Lupson, Jonathan Greaves, Craig Laidlaw, Trent Cropley,

 Steve Miladinovic (Coach), Brendan Carter, Vince Jones, Brad Thompson

 Front: Peter Taylor, Travis Hodgson, Scott Hubbard (Captain), Nathan Morse (Vice Captain),

 Garry Miladinovic, Brian Long, Ashley Thomas

 2006/07

 Under 14

 

 

 Back: Chris Wakeling (Coach), Jason Collins, Kane Van Roosmalen, Dylan Quilty, Aaron Aquilina,

 James Wakeling, Jack Sheahan, Thomas Hunter, Garry Wilson (Coach)

 Front: James Rizk, Jason Agrotis, Daniel Aquilina, Jason Dunn, Zach Forster, Thomas Smart

 2009/10

 Under 14 Gold

 v Gisborne Stallions @ Langama Park 2

 20th & 21st March 2010

 

 

 Back: Aidan Darmanin, Jacob Hyatt, Jake Bailey, Prithvi Singh, Brad Keen, Brennan Walters, Tom   Strawhorn, Sean Law, Riley MacDougall, Bernadette MacDougall (Scorer), Justin Strawhorn (Umpire)

 Front: Thomas Pitts, Nick Kostavic, Brody Pink, Donna Walters (Coach), Josh Lanyon (Captain), Jake   Johnson, Nick Stepanovic