Sunbury United cricket club

  1. Tommy Balmer
  2. Geoff Furnel
  3. Annual General Meeting
  4. Cam Attard
  5. Lance Watts

Club Results

Round 6 - 10th & 17th November 2018

McIntyre Team

McIntyre Cup (1)
vs Diggers Rest Bulla Village
at Diggers Rest No 1

Sunbury United 10/93 (51.4 overs)

  • Ryan Billinghurst 21 (73 bf)
  • Shaun Brown 19 (74 bf)
  • Adam Dudderidge 13 (42 bf)

Diggers Rest Bulla Village 10/69 (41.2 overs)

  • Leif Louwen-Skovdam 20-8-5-31
  • Lucas Hyatt 12-4-2-23
  • Jack Landt 4.2-2-1-6 & 1 catch 1 run out
  • Damien Edwards 5-1-1-9
  • Damian Belia 2 catches 1 run out
  • Steven Fogarty 2 catches

Sunbury United 2nd Inn. 10/143 (48.1 overs)

  • Ryan Billinghurst 53 (80 bf)
  • Damien Edwards 24 (50 bf)

Diggers Rest Bulla 2nd Inn 1/29 (5 overs)

  • Jack Landt 1-0-1-3
  • Damian Belia 1 catch

Sunbury United won 1st innings

Johnstone Shield team

Jensen Shield (1)
vs Macedon
at Langama Park No 1

Macedon 9/248 cc (75 overs)

  • James Brown 10-1-2-41 & 1 catch
  • Zach Forster 17-4-2-52 & 1 catch
  • Cooper Boyes 11-5-1-21
  • Paul Attard 12-5-1-22 & 1 catch
  • Jordan Tentonello 7-0-1-30
  • Austin Young 9-4-1-33
  • David Falzon 10-0-1-44
  • Tommy Balmer 3 catches

Sunbury United 7/252 cc (75 overs)

  • Tommy Balmer 61 (146 bf)
  • Adam Billinghurst 59 no (72 bf)
  • Jordan Tentonello 52 (138 bf)
  • David Falzon 27 (41 bf)

Sunbury United won 1st innings

GDCA Division 1 team

McIntyre Cup (2)
vs Diggers Rest Bulla Village
at Langama Park No 2

Diggers Rest Bulla Village 8/229 cc (75 overs)

  • Greg Smith-Hayes 6-0-3-24
  • Jacques Garnaut 17-8-2-37 & 2 catches
  • Will Pendlebury 11-5-1-13 & 1 catch
  • Dylan Gardiner 9-0-1-34
  • Stephen James 13-2-1-45 & 1 catch
  • Kevin Cartwright 1 stumping

Sunbury United 10/188 (64.2 overs)

  • Stephen James 51
  • Will Pendlebury 46

Diggers Rest Bulla Village won 1st innings

GDCA Division 3 team

Jensen Shield (2)
vs St Anthonys
at Arnold Creek No 2

Sunbury United 10/282 (65.4 overs)

  • Rob Hyatt 68 no
  • Cam Attard 45
  • Jarrod Bottomley 40
  • Max Beliniak 38
  • Aaron Knott 36

St Anthonys Cricket Club 10/113 (32.5 overs)

  • Dan Furnell 2.5-0-2-15 & 1 catch
  • Max Beliniak 7-3-2-20
  • yhffyfyfitfu
  • Lachie Betts 7-2-2-24
  • Geoff Furnell 7-2-2-26
  • Michael Furnell 2-1-1-3 & 1 catch
  • Rob Hyatt 7-1-1-25
  • Cam Attard 2 catches
  • JAyden Knott 1 catch
  • Jarrod Bottomley 1 catch

St Anthonys 2nd Inn. 6/122 cc (24 overs)

  • Jayden Knott 3-0-2-13
  • Michael Furnell 3-1-1-7
  • Geoff Furnell 3-0-1-10
  • Max Beliniak 3-1-1-11
  • Lachie Betts 1 catch
  • Jarrod Bottomley 1 catch
  • Aaron Knott 1 catch
  • Rob Hyatt 1 run out

Sunbury United won 1st innings

fifth-team

Club Grade - South
vs Melton Centrals
Blackwood Drive No 2

Melton Central 10/81 (36.1 overs)

  • Matt Anderson 13.1-6-5-16 & 1 run out
  • Jason Boccabella 5-2-2-16
  • Brenton Pendlebury 6-1-1-11
  • Ben Green 1 catch 1 run out
  • jack Bradburn 1 catch
  • Clint Overell 1 catch

Sunbury United 2/230 (21 overs)

  • Matt Anderson 100 no
  • Brenton Pendlebury 86

Melton Central 2nd Inn. 10/132 (46 overs)

  • Matt Anderson 18-7-8-26
  • Shane Farquhar 6-1-1-18
  • Ben Warr 2-0-1-24
  • Clint Overell 1 catch

Sunbury United won outright